SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month

CHIPOLA CLASS OF 2020 GRADUATES

Staff Writer
Washington County News
Washington County News

MARIANNA—Some 442 students were eligible for graduation at Chipola College at the end of the spring semester.

Counted as members of the class are all who completed their degrees or vocational certificates from December of ‘19 to May of ‘20 or who will complete work at Chipola during the summer of ‘20.

The class includes the following, listed according to type of degree and hometown:

Bachelor of Science Degrees

Alford—Joanie Fox, William Singleton, Eli Whitehead.

Altha— Melody Holt, Kristy Therrien.

Bascom— Wesley Stephens.

Blountstown—Allison Myers.

Bonifay—Sara Coe, Charles Dinkins, Kacy Lawson, MacKenzie Smith, Jessica Thomas.

Bristol—Thomas Strohecker.

Chipley—Richard Adkison, Lexi Brasher, Rebecca Day, Cheyenne Fenwick, Denise

Spracklen.

Clarksville—Sarah Hall.

Cottondale—Taylor McDaniel, Wendy Sheffield.

Graceville—Brooke McIntosh.

Grand Ridge—Baylee Childs, Brian Gay.

Greenwood— Jordan Moore.

Hosford— Cierra White.

Malone— Destiny Croft.

Marianna— Amanda Applewhite, Benjamin Bridges, Chloe Bruner, Timothy Clair, Steven Clevenger, Portia Dobbins, Amber Johnson, Madison Kincaid, Keionna Mitchell, Jordan Newman, Latisha Opfermann, Chelsey Pettis, Savannah Sizemore, Elizabeth Watson, Garrett Williams.

Sneads— Melissa Pintado.

Westville— Mason Carnley, Jacob Sumner, Cassidy Trammell.

Out-of-District— Taylor Harper, Ashford, Ala.; Rhonda Bass, Bethany Mixon, Cottonwood, Ala.; Diana Stone Crawfordville; Jasmine Gurin, Payton Kirkland, Dothan, Ala.; Lacy Mooneyham, Gordon, Ala.; Dennis Foster, Miami; Brittany Stafford, Monticello; Ryann Moore, Quincy; Bon Clarke, Tallahassee; Jessica Hallmon, Youngstown.

Associate in Arts Degrees

Alford— Andrew Bizaillion, Rebekah Blanchette, Lyndon Davis, Joshua Tindall. Altha— Devan Adkins, Seth Alday, Breeanna Bennett, Cameron Faircloth, Summer Hill,

Jenny Liffick, Amberly Moseley, Destiny Payne.

Bascom— Phillip Barbee, Kyle Morgan.

Blountstown— Carlee Barfield, Hannah Brown, Chelsee Cook-McGee, Aliya Everett,

Katelyn Harris, Jherico Jones, Marissa Lewis, Scott Ludlow, Ashley Lytle, Manuel Martinez, Carli Money, Autumn Pyles, John Richards, Weston Schrock, Sabry White, Destiny Williams, Mary Williams, Michael Wyrick, Anna Gillis.

Bonifay— Donnaluz Bush, Caleb Cooley, Madison Ealum, William Gould, Haley Helms, Shauni Hooper, Paisley Howell, Kodie King, Heather Nelson, Megan Rhinerson, Fawnette Sellers, Emily Shelby, Victoria Steverson, Matthew Thomley, Madison Vallandingham.

Bristol— Jessica Creamer, Sara Jacobs, Cassidy McDaniel, Hannah Sansom, Mary Steverson.

Campbellton— Brandon Pittman.

Chipley— Nathan Adkison, Heather Anderson, Kari Barfield, Danny Bouton, Dylan Bragg, Joshua Bruner, Brittany Cade, Kaci Compton, Addie Cook, Selena Davis, Tony Dodd, Kaylee Finch, Victor Fisher, Alexis Fritz, Lanie Hambright, Kaylee Jeffries, Kaliegh Laurel, Juliann Padgett, Hannah Sellers, Caitlyn Smith, Fallon Standland, Heather Stephens, Lila Taylor, Jared Waldrip, James Weber, Autumn Wells, Jessica Wells, Jamison York.

Clarksville— Sheryl Smith.

Cottondale— Lilly Ball, Jenna Cartwright, Cameron Gray, Kennedy Harris, Christian

Hogue, Garrett Kent, Baylen McClenny, Arielle Rhodes, Kylee Rhodes, Amanda Shields, Mackenzie Thompson.

Graceville— Leanna Bell, Mallory Bell, Taylor Birge, Coyyar Brooks, Mary Haser, Kristina Hayes, Briana Henderson, Caroline King, William Kolmetz, Jordon May, Zalexious Slack, Samantha Snell, Jachob Strickland, Christavious Works.

Grand Ridge— Marissa Baxter, Tilly Conrad, Karissa Cooper, Dak Tung Darbyshire, Mackenzie Davis, Haley Dime, Ashton Faria, James Gainer, Madelyn Goodson, Deana Griffin, Judith Johnson, Alexander Monteagudo, Catherine Monteagudo, Jade Mullinax, Madison O'Pry, Hillary Oliver, Sydney Ramos, Katie Robbirds, John Stone, Olivia Wester, Madeline Wright.

Greenwood— Cassie Brown, Racquel Dunston, Kristen Fender, Tamarique Jones, Autumn Pittman, Amanda Whitten.

Hosford— Angel Banks, Mary Brown, Duncan Hosford.

Kinard— Holley Bailey.

Malone— Alyssa Cross, Joshua Degagne, Murphy Doelman, Bradley Manning, Devontay McGriff.

Marianna— Riley Arunakul, Alliyah Baker, Marquis Baker, Mallory Barber, Matthew Bruner, Richard Brunner, Rebekah Callahan, Jacob Chabot, David Cobb, Selena Cobb-Jaramillo, Natalie Cornwell, Jarrod Daniels, Donald Dowling, Shelley Dryden, Kaesha Ephriam, Bailey Fenn, Abante Gardner, Kiera Garrett, Ronak Gocool, Angelica Godwin, Sydnee Goodson, Kaylee Helms, Sarah Hewett, Thomas Hoff, Jada Holden, Braden Hunter, Janasia Hunter, Victoria Hunter, Alyson James, Sydney Jansen, Devon Jernigan, Morgan Johnson, Trina Johnson, Deja Jones, Colin Kish, Mikayla Lewin, Alyssa Lewis, Derik Lipford, Zachary Malone, Shelby Mathis, Taylor McKay, Gabrielle Melvin, Jonah Mercer, Hannah Newsome, Nyasia Nix, Lacey O'Neal, Sheridan Padgett, Bansri Patel, Jay Phelps, Madison Powell, Freddy Pruett, Abigail Rushing, Maggalina Russ, Miranda Sapp, Joseph Sims, Natalie Sims, Valerie Sims, Jodi Smith, Carlos Staley, Hailey Sullivan, Daniel Tillman, Leah Tucker, Brolin VanHuss, Jacob Weaver, TyAnna White, Aliyah Wilburn, Rebecca Williams, Joshua Wynn, Mason Young.

Ponce De Leon— Savanah Hougland.

Sneads— Jennifer English, Taylor Green, Sierra McNeil, Mikayla Rabon, Alicia Simpson, Ma'Kaelin Sneads, Ceria Thomas.

Vernon— Karmin Compton, Morgan Dale, ShanaRay Sheffield, Demetreious Walston,

Out-of-District— Melanie Collins, Apalachicola; Leisha Craven, Stanislas James, Darius Raines, Kirsten Smith Chattahoochee; Mahaliyah Sandridge, Chickamauga, Ga.; Madison Fennell, Jordan Locke, Stephanie Sawyer, Dothan, Ala.; Rachel Johnson, Eufaula, Ala.; Franklin Moore, Flovilla, Ga.; Kitumaini Croyance, Goma; Tara Johnson, Kaniela Rhymes, Gordon, Ala.; Ally Williams, Havana; Kayla Odom, Jacksonville; Robert Bennett, Lilburn, Ga.; Thais Uyema Kanashir, Lima, Peru; Nicholas Marrero, Oldsmar; Isaiah Byars, Orange Park; Ariel Cummings, Ottawa Hills, OH; Beau Harden, Pace; Hannah Byram, Michael Cullen, Panama City; Amber King, Erika Timmons, Quincy; Tammie Lijbers, Schiedam, Netherlands; Zachary Chorn, Slocomb, Ala.; Matthew Rentz, Jozsef Rohrbacher, Tallahassee.; Corey Rosier, Waldorf, Md.; Brianna Bailey, Wewahitchka; Andrew Keene, Christopher Williams, Woodstock, Ga.

Associate in Science Degrees

Alford— Crystal Marshall.

Altha— Thomas Hutchison, Sarah Ratis.

Blountstown— Ashlea Allsop, Heather Brackins, Mackenzie Eubanks.

Bonifay— Cheyenne Mayo, Cameron Moore.

Bristol— Hannelore Green, Hannah Sansom, LeAnne Smith.

Campbellton— Mara Cole.

Chipley— Abigail Bridges, Melissa Brown, Kaylee Finch, Kaylee Jeffries, Aleya Louderback, Crystal Wedderburn.

Cottondale— James Alford, Jenna Cartwright, Kennedy Harris.

Graceville— Samantha Snell.

Grand Ridge— Anna Branch, Ashlyn Goodson, Shelby Johnson, Alexanderia Maphis, Isabelle Wester.

Greenwood— Amber Baxley, Kayla Dunaway.

Marianna— Jamie Barwick, James Baxley, Rebekah Callahan, Robin DeShazo, Cassandra Edwards, Marsha Furr, Joshua Harris, Tezlyn Henry, Amy Roberts, Emily Stone, Emily Worrell.

Sneads— Amanda Chance, April Kinard, Melissa Loper, Megan Owens, Mikayla Rabon, Ceria Thomas, Amanda Wilkes.

Vernon— Alyssa Curlee, Katia Roche.

Out-of-District— Samantha Rabon, Lousham Travis, Chattahoochee; Lat Mayen, Australia; Leticia Omori, Curitiba, Brazil; Emily Brown, Donalsonville, Ga.; Jabraun Martin-Shingler, Glenarden, Md.; Elizabeth Moore, Gordon, Ala.; Penny Donaghy, Lynn Haven; Caroline Dykes, Sierra Graham, Kayla Parrish, Panama City; Loba Lorng, Paris, France; Kayla Jefferson, Port St. Joe; Paul Mathews, Quincy; Marial Pan Mading, Springfield, Mass.; David Pierce, St. Petersburg; Daniel Cerda, Statesboro, Ga.; Ashleigh Giugliano, Jamie Releford, Tallahassee; Cheikh Faye, Thies, Senegal; Malik Zachery, Warners, N.Y.; Kimberly Jones, Kaitlin Taylor, Wewahitchka; Bikim Biyombo, Congo; Nicholas Hanson, Youngstown.

Workforce Development Certificates

Alford— Larissa Penello, Grace Waters.

Altha— Hannah Renfroe-Alejos.

Bascom— Mitchell Chandler, Zachary Neel, Chelsey Smith.

Bonifay— Davis Bush, Jonathan Cloud, Randi Sellers, Jonathan Ward.

Bristol— William Miller, Samantha Schwendeman.

Chipley— Christopher Harrington.

Graceville— Matthew Wakefield.

Grand Ridge— Hope McClelland, Angelia McDonald, Liam McDonald.

Marianna— Joshua Baker, Adrien Brown, Jasmine Henderson, Matthew Ingram, Everett Johnson, Lance Peterson, Charles Rash, Kimberly Shores, Edward Sigrest.

Out-of-District— Sarah Giddens, Dustin Hostetter, Quincy; Joseph Dunaway, Tallahassee.

College Credit Certificates

Alford— Carla McCormick.

Altha— Thomas Hutchison, John Sewell.

Bascom— Danny Morehead.

Cottondale— Shawn Hill.

Graceville— April McDaniel, Logan Smith.

Grand Ridge— James Thompson.

Greenwood— Kenyott Brown.

Kinard— Kaylee Rich.

Marianna— Kevin Gutierrez, Jahn Sanchez-Velez.

Sneads— Jared Robinson, Kin Sheffield.

Vernon— AlexanderBrock.

Out-of-District— Cameron Hand, Bainbridge, Ga.; Caleb Harper, Gage Martini, Crawfordville; Brett Nofziger, Defuniak Springs; Paul Mathews, Quincy; Lousham Travis, Chattahoochee.