Skip to main content
Find your local elections

2020 U.S. Senate Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 6:12 AM EST Dec. 5, 2020
There are 35 seats up for election in the Senate, and of those, 23 belong to Republicans and 12 to Democrats. Democrats would need a net gain of three or four seats to win a majority in the Senate, which is currently held by Republicans with 53 senators. Democrats count 45 senators and there are two independent senators who caucus with Democrats.
Democratic
48
51
Needed For Control
Republican
50
2 Remaining seats at stake

State-By-State Results Map

Democratic
Republican
Other
Tied / Runoff
In Progress
No Election
No Results

U.S. Senate State-By-State Results

Jump to:

Alabama

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tommy Tuberville (R)1,392,07660.2%
Doug Jones (D) *920,47839.8%

Alaska

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dan Sullivan (R) *191,11254.0%
Al Gross (D)146,06841.3%
John Wayne Howe (O)16,8064.7%

Arizona

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Kelly (D)1,716,46751.2%
Martha McSally (R) *1,637,66148.8%

Arkansas

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Cotton (R) *793,87166.5%
Ricky Harrington (LB)399,39033.5%

Colorado

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Hickenlooper (D)1,731,11453.5%
Cory Gardner (R) *1,429,49244.2%
Raymon Doane (LB)56,2621.7%
Daniel Doyle (O)9,8200.3%
Stephan Evans (UY)8,9710.3%

Delaware

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christopher Coons (D) *291,80459.4%
Lauren Witzke (R)186,05437.9%
Mark Turley (O)7,8331.6%
Nadine Frost (LB)5,2441.1%

Georgia

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Perdue (R) *2,462,61749.7%
Jon Ossoff (D)2,374,51947.9%
Shane Hazel (LB)115,0392.3%

Georgia

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Raphael Warnock (D)1,617,03532.9%
Kelly Loeffler (R) *1,273,21425.9%
Doug Collins (R)980,45420.0%
Deborah Jackson (D)324,1186.6%
Matt Lieberman (D)136,0212.8%
Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D)106,7672.2%
Jamesia James (D)94,4061.9%
Derrick Grayson (R)51,5921.0%
Joy Slade (D)44,9450.9%
Annette Jackson (R)44,3350.9%
Kandiss Taylor (R)40,3490.8%
A. Wayne Johnson (R)36,1760.7%
Brian Slowinski (LB)35,4310.7%
Richard Winfield (D)28,6870.6%
Ed Tarver (D)26,3330.5%
Allen Buckley (I)17,9540.4%
John Fortuin (GR)15,2930.3%
Al Bartell (I)14,6400.3%
Valencia Stovall (I)13,3180.3%
Michael Greene (I)13,2930.3%

Idaho

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Risch (R) *537,45562.6%
Paulette Jordan (D)285,87033.3%
Natalie Fleming (I)25,3292.9%
Ray Writz (CS)10,1721.2%

Illinois

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Richard Durbin (D) *3,262,09754.7%
Mark Curran (R)2,306,06438.6%
Willie Wilson (I)237,1344.0%
Danny Malouf (LB)107,0061.8%
David Black (GR)56,2830.9%

Iowa

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joni Ernst (R) *864,99751.8%
Theresa Greenfield (D)754,85945.2%
Rick Stewart (LB)36,9612.2%
Suzanne Herzog (ND)13,8000.8%

Kansas

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Roger Marshall (R)711,09753.5%
Barbara Bollier (D)552,95341.6%
Jason Buckley (LB)65,5064.9%

Kentucky

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mitch McConnell (R) *1,233,31557.8%
Amy McGrath (D)816,25738.2%
Brad Barron (LB)85,3864.0%

Louisiana

96% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Cassidy (R) *1,228,90859.3%
Adrian Perkins (D)394,04919.0%
Derrick Edwards (D)229,81411.1%
Antoine Pierce (D)55,7102.7%
Dustin Murphy (R)38,3831.9%
David Knight (D)36,9621.8%
Beryl Billiot (ND)17,3620.8%
John Paul Bourgeois (ND)16,5180.8%
Peter Wenstrup (D)14,4540.7%
Aaron Sigler (LB)11,3210.5%
Vinny Mendoza (I)7,8110.4%
Melinda Price (O)7,6800.4%
Jamar Montgomery (ND)5,8040.3%
Reno Jean Daret (ND)3,9540.2%
Xan John (O)2,8130.1%

Maine

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Collins (R) *417,38051.0%
Sara Gideon (D)347,14342.4%
Lisa Savage (I)40,5675.0%
Max Linn (I)13,4961.6%

Massachusetts

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Edward Markey (D) *2,357,80966.7%
Kevin O'Connor (R)1,177,76533.3%

Michigan

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gary Peters (D) *2,734,56849.9%
John James (R)2,642,23348.2%
Valerie Willis (TX)50,5970.9%
Marcia Squier (GR)39,2170.7%
Doug Dern (NL)13,0930.2%

Minnesota

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tina Smith (D) *1,566,52248.8%
Jason Lewis (R)1,398,14543.5%
Kevin O'Connor (O)190,1545.9%
Oliver Steinberg (G)57,1741.8%

Mississippi

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) *709,51154.1%
Mike Espy (D)578,69144.1%
Jimmy Edwards (LB)23,1521.8%

Montana

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Daines (R) *333,17455.0%
Steve Bullock (D)272,46345.0%

Nebraska

92% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ben Sasse (R) *583,50767.4%
Chris Janicek (D)227,19126.2%
Gene Siadek (LB)55,1156.4%

New Hampshire

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeanne Shaheen (D) *450,77856.7%
Corky Messner (R)326,22941.0%
Justin O'Donnell (LB)18,4212.3%

New Jersey

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cory Booker (D) *2,541,17157.2%
Rikin Mehta (R)1,817,04240.9%
Madelyn Hoffman (I)38,2880.9%
Veronica Fernandez (I)32,2890.7%
Daniel Burke (I)11,6320.3%

New Mexico

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ben Ray Lujan (D)474,48351.7%
Mark Ronchetti (R)418,48345.6%
Bob Walsh (LB)24,2712.6%

North Carolina

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thom Tillis (R) *2,665,59848.7%
Cal Cunningham (D)2,569,96546.9%
Shannon Bray (LB)171,5713.1%
Kevin Hayes (CS)67,8181.2%

Oklahoma

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Inhofe (R) *979,14062.9%
Abby Broyles (D)509,76332.8%
Robert Murphy (LB)34,4352.2%
Joan Farr (I)21,6521.4%
A.D. Nesbit (I)11,3710.7%

Oregon

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeff Merkley (D) *1,321,04757.0%
Jo Rae Perkins (R)912,81439.4%
Gary Dye (LB)42,7471.8%
Ibrahim Taher (PN)42,2391.8%

Rhode Island

96% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Reed (D) *328,57466.6%
Allen Waters (R)164,85533.4%

South Carolina

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lindsey Graham (R) *1,369,13754.5%
Jaime Harrison (D)1,110,82844.2%
Bill Bledsoe (CS)32,8451.3%

South Dakota

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Rounds (R) *276,23265.7%
Dan Ahlers (D)143,98734.3%

Tennessee

97% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Hagerty (R)1,840,92662.2%
Marquita Bradshaw (D)1,040,69135.2%
Elizabeth McLeod (I)16,6520.6%
Yomi Faparusi (I)10,7270.4%
Steven Hooper (I)9,6090.3%
Kacey Morgan (I)9,5980.3%
Ronnie Henley (I)8,4780.3%
Aaron James (I)7,2030.2%
Eric Stansberry (I)6,7810.2%
Dean Hill (I)4,8720.2%
Jeffrey Grunau (I)4,1600.1%

Texas

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Cornyn (R) *5,962,98353.5%
Mary Hegar (D)4,888,76443.9%
Kerry McKennon (LB)209,7221.9%
David Collins (GR)81,8930.7%

Virginia

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Warner (D) *2,466,50056.0%
Daniel Gade (R)1,934,19944.0%

West Virginia

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shelley Moore Capito (R) *547,45470.3%
Paula Jean Swearengin (D)210,30927.0%
David Moran (LB)21,1552.7%

Wyoming

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cynthia Lummis (R)198,10073.1%
Merav Ben-David (D)72,76626.9%