The Hokes Bluff boys entered the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school basketball rankings for the first time this season when the poll came out Wednesday night.

The Eagles (21-5) landed at No. 9 in Class 4A in what are the final rankings of the season, as area tournaments begin next week. Hokes Bluff won the Etowah County tournament and recently earned the right to host its area tournament. The Eagles also won the Battle of the States tournament held earlier this season in Georgia.

The other county team in the poll, Etowah, remained ranked but dropped from No. 8 to No. 10 in the 5A rankings after going 2-1 over the past week.

On the girls side, Southside, the Etowah County tourney champion, remained the highest ranked team in the county, holding at No. 4 in 6A with a 21-1 record.

Hokes Bluff also remained in the same spot as last week — No. 6 in 4A.

The Glencoe girls fell one spot, to No. 8, this week after going 2-1 in the last seven days. The Coosa Christian girls were in the others nominated in 1A.

Other girls area teams ranked included Cherokee County (No. 10 in 4A), Plainview (No. 9 in 3A), Collinsville (No. 2 in 2A) and Fyffe (No. 5 in 2A).

Other boys area teams ranked included Albertville (No. 6 in 6A), Plainview (No. 1 in 3A) and Cedar Bluff (No. 10 in 1A).

Here are the final ASWA high school basketball rankings of the 2017-18 season, with records in parenthesis:

 

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (26-1)

2. Spain Park (25-5)

3. Sparkman (24-5)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (22-3)

5. Davidson (19-8)

6. Huffman (14-13)

7. James Clemens (18-8)

8. Lee-Montgomery (18-8)

9. Alma Bryant (21-6)

10. Mountain Brook (18-8)

Others nominated: Huntsville (15-12), McGill-Toolen (19-8), Murphy (13-12).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (28-2)

2. LeFlore (27-2)

3. Ramsay (19-4)

4. Southside (21-1)

5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-3)

6. Blount (18-3)

7. Hartselle (20-5)

8. Brewer (25-4)

9. Center Point (19-9)

10. Homewood (21-8)

Others nominated: Athens (16-9), Austin (18-5), Carver-Birmingham (21-7), Dothan (18-7), Muscle Shoals (14-10), Northview (14-8), Opelika (18-8), Shades Valley (16-8).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (25-4)

2. Wenonah (20-7)

3. Eufaula (23-4)

4. Talladega (26-2)

5. Scottsboro (23-3)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-6)

7. Sumter Central (19-6)

8. Faith Academy (17-8)

9. Lee-Huntsville (14-11)

10. Fairview (20-6)

Others nominated: Alexandria (16-6), Brewbaker Tech (12-12), East Limestone (21-5), Jackson (18-7), Mae Jemison (10-10), Shelby County (19-4), St. Paul’s (18-5), West Point (20-9).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (27-2)

2. Madison Academy (20-6)

3. Sipsey Valley (21-2)

4. Anniston (19-4)

5. Priceville (18-7)

6. Hokes Bluff (20-6)

7. Danville (21-6)

8. Greensboro (19-6)

9. Madison County (20-8)

10. Cherokee County (14-7)

Others nominated: DAR (12-12), Oneonta (17-10), Rogers (19-8), St. James (18-6).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (27-2)

2. Pisgah (22-1)

3. Midfield (20-9)

4. Clarke County (23-0)

5. Locust Fork (22-3)

6. T.R. Miller (22-0)

7. Montevallo (22-4)

8. Glencoe (19-7)

9. Plainview (22-6)

10. Montgomery Academy (21-5)

Others nominated: Colbert County (18-7), Geneva (18-6), North Sand Mountain (14-7), Prattville Christian (18-6), Straughn (18-8), Susan Moore (20-6), West Morgan (19-8).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Samson (24-2)

2. Collinsville (20-6)

3. Mars Hill Bible (20-7)

4. Phil Campbell (20-5)

5. Fyffe (17-5)

6. Section (13-11)

7. Chickasaw (15-2)

8. Geneva County (15-8)

9. Lanett (10-5)

10. G.W. Long (12-7)

Others nominated: Abbeville (15-7), Ariton (13-4), LaFayette (12-10), Ranburne (17-6), Sand Rock (17-9).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (23-3)

2. Phillips (22-3)

3. Pleasant Home (21-4)

4. J.F. Shields (18-2)

5. Linden (14-2)

6. R.A. Hubbard (14-5)

7. Loachapoka (13-4)

8. Skyline (20-6)

9. Holy Spirit (17-1)

10. Westminster-Oak Mountain (11-5)

Others nominated: Brantley (17-5), Cedar Bluff (16-10), Coosa Christian (18-7), Covenant Christian (17-7), Isabella (17-3), Georgiana (15-11), Marion County (16-5), Notasulga (12-6), Meek (15-10), Vina (23-7).

 

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (26-5)

2. Hoover (20-4)

3. Huffman (24-3)

4. Sparkman (26-4)

5. McGill-Toolen (21-5)

6. Lee-Montgomery (18-6)

7. Vestavia Hills (19-7)

8. James Clemens (15-10)

9. Buckhorn (22-6)

10. Alma Bryant (20-4)

Others nominated: Baker (17-11), Central-Phenix City (16-3), Enterprise (16-9), Hewitt-Trussville (14-7).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (21-7)

2. Helena (27-2)

3. Muscle Shoals (20-3)

4. LeFlore (24-6)

5. Paul Bryant (23-4)

6. Albertville (21-4)

7. Hazel Green (16-9)

8. Columbia (20-8)

9. Spanish Fort (17-9)

10. Parker (17-7)

Others nominated: Blount (15-11), Daphne (17-7), McAdory (19-8), Oxford (16-11), Pinson Valley (19-9), Russell Co. (18-6), Shades Valley (18-9).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Lee-Huntsville (10-11)

2. Wenonah (24-5)

3. Eufaula (22-9)

4. Sumter Central (24-4)

5. Brooks (26-0)

6. Calera (22-4)

7. Guntersville (17-11)

8. Faith-Mobile (19-9)

9. Woodlawn (17-11)

10. Etowah (20-5)

Others nominated: Alexandria (14-7), Fairfield (19-8), Mortimer Jordan (17-8), Sylacauga (20-6), Talladega (16-9), Valley (13-10).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Cordova (20-9)

2. Oneonta (26-2)

3. Madison Academy (18-7)

4. Deshler (23-6)

5. UMS-Wright (20-5)

6. Westminster-Huntsville (11-10)

7. Monroe Co. (17-8)

8. Escambia Co. (19-7)

9. Hokes Bluff (21-5)

10. West Limestone (16-6)

Others nominated: Andalusia (18-5), Ashford (18-10), Catholic-Montgomery (16-9), Cherokee Co. (12-10), Dale Co. (15-11), St. James (16-7), Trinity (13-5).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (26-2)

2. Midfield (20-10)

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen (18-3)

4. Pisgah (17-7)

5. Holly Pond (24-3)

6. Lauderdale Co. (17-8)

7. Cottage Hill (16-7)

8. American Christian (20-7)

9. Prattville Christian (21-5)

10. Central-Coosa (14-4)

Others nominated: East Lawrence (8-13), Geneva (19-7), Houston Academy (22-3), Mobile Christian (16-7), Pike Co. (11-7).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Section (20-5)

2. Vincent (21-5)

3. Lanett (14-5)

4. Abbeville (21-5)

5. Barbour Co. (16-7)

6. LaFayette (16-7)

7. St. Luke’s (14-8)

8. Aliceville (15-3)

9. Mars Hill Bible (16-8)

10. Tanner (14-10)

Others nominated: Collinsville (15-10), Elba (12-6), Fyffe (17-6).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (16-10)

2. Decatur Heritage (22-4)

3. Spring Garden (21-4)

4. Ellwood (18-6)

5. Georgiana (24-2)

6. R.A. Hubbard (22-5)

7. Cornerstone-Birmingham (21-7)

8. Belgreen (21-5)

9. Winterboro (16-4)

10. Cedar Bluff (15-9)

Others nominated: Appalachian (17-3), Brantley (11-6), Lindsay Lane (22-4), Meek (22-5), Skyline (14-9), South Lamar (15-6).