ON STAGE

GADSDEN

RITZ THEATRE: 7 p.m. Friday, Michael Cullipher and the “Elvis Eras Tour”; tickets $15, all seats reserved; https://bit.ly/2C4AVi1; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Theatre Boot Camp with Jacksonville State University assistant professor Carrie Colton; target age group is 9-16; $20 fee includes lunch; can be paid online at https://bit.ly/2ymfMwc or at the door

 

IN CONCERT

GADSDEN

BLACKSTONE PUB: Thursday, Travis Posey; Friday, Wes Walters; Saturday, Ryan Keef; Tuesday, Jazz; Wednesday, Marc Womack

CHESTNUT STATION: Thursday, Shannon Deese; Friday, Trick Zipper; Saturday, JoneZ’n

LOLA’S ON THE RIVER: Friday, Albert Simpson

TU’KANOOS: Friday, Miles Between

 

RAINBOW CITY

LITTLE BRIDGE MARINA: Thursday, Ryan Keef; Friday, Travis Posey

 

ON SCREEN

GADSDEN

Premiere Cinemas 16

Thursday's Schedule

“A Simple Favor” (R)

12:35 p.m., 3:25 p.m., 6:20 p.m.

 

“A Star is Born” (R)

12:30 p.m., 2:45 p.m., 3:45 p.m., 6 p.m, 7:15 p.m., 9:15 p.m.

 

“Bad Times at the El Royale” (R)

7 p.m.

 

“Disney’s Christopher Robin” (PG)

12:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m.

 

“First Man” (PG-13)

7 p.m., 9:15 p.m.

 

“Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween” (PG)

1:55 p.m., 4:20 p.m.

 

“Gosnell: The Trial of America’s Biggest Serial Killer” (PG-13)

 1:05 p.m., 4 p.m.

 

“Hellfest” (R)

2 p.m., 4:20 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:20 p.m.

 

“Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation” (PG)

1:55 p.m., 4:25 p.m. 

 

“Night School” (PG-13)

12:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

 

“Shine” (R)

2 p.m., 4:30 p.m.

 

“Smallfoot” (PG)

2 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

 

“The House With A Clock In Its Walls” (PG)

12:45 p.m., 3:45 p.m., 6:40 p.m., 9:30 p.m. 

 

“The Meg” (PG-13)

12:30 p.m., 3:20 p.m.

 

“The Nun” (R)

2 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

 

“The Predator” (R)

1:15 p.m., 4 p.m., 6:50 p.m., 9:25 p.m.

 

“Unbroken: Path to Redemption” (PG-13)

2 p.m.

 

“Venom” (R)

12:30 p.m., 2:15 p.m., 5:15 p.m., 6:20 p.m., 8:05 p.m. (2D); 3:20 p.m., 9:20 p.m. (3D)

 

ON EXHIBIT

GADSDEN

HARDIN CENTER: Sparky Campanella (photography, digital pigment prints), Mark Sharp (paintings)

MUSEUM OF ART: Dana Tupa and Tiffany Leach, “Dueling Voices,” Andrea Sanders (mixed media), Nathalie Daoust (photography)

WALNUT GALLERY: “In Memory of Place”

Submit items by noon Mondays for the weekly entertainment calendar. Fax items to 256-549-2105, Attn: That’s the Ticket; or email to gadsdenfeatures@yahoo.com.