GCHS inducts tech
honor society members

Gadsden City High School’s chapter of the National Technical Honor Society recently inducted its first members:

Deasia Janae Aaron, Marquia Adley, Jessica Miguel Andres, Tynaysha Alexxys Baker, Jaden Bryana Bostick, Rachael Brooke Bowley, Stevie Lee Brandon, Zykiria Jamese Brooks, Deivione Samyra Bush, Jaliyah Mechelle Byers, Elijah Nathaniel Campbell, Hayden Cassidy Cannon, Jackson Lee Clayton, Kamiria Lashae Collins, Lachantris Colton, Jaycie Michelle Correll, Lindsey Marie Cotton, Kera Rychelle Dudley, Jonathan Erik Featheringill Jr., Melanie Lisbeth Felipe-Sagastume, Sara Catheryne Freeman, Reagan Nikole Galbreath, AnnaGrace Hayli Gardner, Bayleigh Nicole Garmon, Summer Cheyenne Glenn, Guillen Lopez Gonzalez, Ashanti Charlise Hawkins, Catherine Grace Haynes, Angela Hernandez Roblero, Jozlyn Tierra Hope, Hayden Brook Hopper, Victoria Horton, Sarah Elizabeth Jaggears, Ar’tajah Jones, Haleigh Lauren Jones, Emma Catherine Kamran, Amanda Rae Kantzler, Brittany Nichole King, Selena King, Daniel Armando Lopez, Kristina Jean Loranger, Heather LeAnn Mabe, Celestina Marcos Gaspar, Drew McNair, Angel Jenea Milner, Lyra Rae Morris, Julendria Nowell, Pooja Sanjay Patel, Lynsy Aryana Pearson, Aniya Andrea Robinson, George Hunter Robinson, Trevarius Cortez Rooks, Harper Caroline Scarborough, Grace Sekaya, Zakia Lasha Spencer, Emma Laura Stough, Ayanna Shynece Thomas, Victoria Nichole Tropeano, Madeline Whiting Waldrop, Catherine Elizabeth Whaley, Sarah Grace Whitt, Breyonia Kristina Williams, Samuel Wayne Womack, Cayia Denee Wright, DaMayia Wright, Caron Michelle Wyatt, Shinese Wyatt, Guadalupe Casilda Zapata

 

Hicks initiated
into Phi Kappa Phi

Owen Hicks of Gadsden was recently initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest and most selective all-discipline collegiate honor society. Hicks is pursuing a degree in accounting at University of South Alabama.

Hicks is among about 30,000 students, faculty, professional staff and alumni to be initiated into Phi Kappa Phi each year. Membership is by invitation only and requires nomination and approval by a chapter. Only the top 10 percent of seniors and 7.5 percent of juniors are eligible for membership. Graduate students in the top 10 percent of the number of candidates for graduate degrees may also qualify, as do faculty, professional staff and alumni who have achieved scholarly distinction.

 

Mowery completes
basic training

U.S. Air Force Airman Max A. Mowery graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Mowery completed an intensive, eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness and basic warfare principles and skills.

Airmen who complete basic training also earn four credits toward an Associate in Applied Science degree through the Community College of the Air Force.

Mowery is the son of Anthony R. Mowery of Rainbow City and Sandy L. Jenkins of Trenton, Kentucky, and stepson of Katie A. Mowery of Rainbow City.

He is a 2017 graduate of Southside High School.

 

Southside Elementary School
First Nine Weeks Honor Roll

Kindergarten

Baileigh Anderson, Presley Anderson, Ella Anthony, Adalyn Beard, Addison Bedwell, Etta Brewington, Kinzley Brown, Sloan Browning, Jude Bush, Easton Chappell, Eli Cherry, Kaleb Cook, Raynlee Daughtery, Jayleigh Dupree, Elijah Evans, Graham Frazier, Brantley Freeman, Parker Freeman, Laney Fuhrman, Braylon Garcia, Jillian Greene, Baylee Mae Grogan, Easton Grooms, Chase Hall, Tanner Hall, Aiden Harris, Bryla Holden, Rylan Holt, Troy Hughes, James Kelley, Micajah Lindsey, Ethan Lockmiller, Dane McEntyre, Sawyer Mecham, Brody Mulkey, Aric Nelson, Payton Nunn, Liam Parrish, Ella Payne, Kenna Ramos, Carson Robertson, Dylan Rodriguez, Hayes Silvey, Caeden Simmons, Maylee Smith, Gracie Spivey, Grayson Stanley, Sam Stapleton, Allison Stephenson, Izabella Talley, Grace Thomas, Mason Thompson, Baker Tubb, Sophie Vice, Chloe Weaver, Reagan Weeks, Caiden Williams, Jacob Williamson, Tate Williamson, Luke Willis

First Grade

All A’s

Jackson Abernathy, Lauren Anthony, Liam Balenger, Zoe Basinger, Kaden Battles, Eli Bowen, De’Angelo Byers, Emerson Champagne, Luke Clark, Landon Conaway, Skylar Espy, Landon Gann, Kutter Grisham, Emma Hammett, Rileigh Handy, Anderson Hassell, Brock Hill, Landrie Hill, Aubrie Holderfield, Garrett Hunt, Avareece Jaggers, Wyn Jennings, Jack Knowlton, Molly Lincoln, Charlotte McCary, Bracyn McMichael, Nora Melton, Colt Mikle, Ava Parrish, Isaac Parrish, Jaxon Pope, Gavynn Shelnutt, Haley Sherman, Ashleigh Smith, Madisyn Smith, Adyson Steele, Avaya Stewart, Lea Street, Chloe Thomas, Lillie Thompson, Bryson Tucker, Miles Wheeler, Mason Williams

A’s and B’s

Natalie Abernathy, Khloe Bone, Arianna Britt, McKenzie Broady, Colton Cash, Ally Chapman, Jaxon Chergotakos, Connor Christopher, Declan Dingler, Raylee Garrett, Thespoina Gerontakis, Jaycie Hilburn Logan Johnson, Kenneth Moreno, Max Peters, Zander Portillo, Anna Powell, Shelby Rose, Jacob Schoonover, Kailyn Simpson, Jaxon Tucker, Wil Tucker, Ammar Yazbak.

Second Grade

All A’s

Jordan Agosto, Coley Allen, Will Bade, Lainey Balenger, Carleigh Battles, Karter Beach, April Brewington, Emily Brown, Alexa Cosper, Reece Daugherty, Abigail Davis, Adrianna Davis, Peyton Diggs, Tai Early, Leah French, Kadyn Gann, Deegan Garrett, Finley Guest, Thomas Hamby, Jack Hooks, Marley Hughes, Mason Ingram, Braylen Johnson, Walker McEntyre, Evan McFarling, Cowan Morgan, Clara Phillips, Anna Putman, Temperance Shaddix, Robert Sjoerdsma, Shane Street, Emily Grace Tankersley, Eva Torrez, Addie Wade, Reese Walters, Kinley Weaver, Karly Willis.

A’s and B’s

Nathan Abernathy, JC Almond, Eli Carter, Jack Christopher, Maddie Cofield, Ashlyn Cox, Amelia Craig, David Evans, Maddox Gaines, Angel Green, Nathan Hammonds, Alexus Horn, Jack Hurley, Brock Johnson, Austin Joiner, Crimson Langley, Jackson Ledbetter, Lucas McGlone, Lauren McKee, Ledger Nance, Ava Parks, Kynlee Robinson, Curtis Scott, Gracie Shepherd, Cason Smith, Daylin Smith, Carson Sobczak, Brooklyn Taylor.

Third Grade

All A’s

Audrey Eaton, Lily Epperson, Autumn Garrett, Yiannoula Gerontakis, Landon Graham, Gregory Helms, Chloe Hunt, Caleb Jennings, Garrett Johnson, Memory Kay, Allie Kate Lincoln, Barrett Lindsey, Brianna Lowery, Charity Norman, Riku Ookoshi, Ella Rodick, Claire Smith, Halle Williamson, Wesley Williard.

A’s and B’s

Ciarra Allen, Jerrica Alverson, Alex Argo, Tristan Bass, Sam Berry, Mark Bragg, Caleb Brewington, Rebekah Britt, Rowan Brooks, Addison Brown, Lane Carter, Rylan Carter, Amber Chaney, Case Clough, Mason Colvin, Madison Conaway, Erin Condy, Gracie Davenport, Jericho Deweese, Deseray Domian, Jaidyn Gatlin, Jackson Ghavassi, Baylor Habyan, Claire Hand, Kallie Hendon, Bella Hill, Jase Hix, Paxton Huddleston, Maddox Hunter, Lily Knight, Tessly Kirchner, Bailey Kitchens, Makayla Leath, Landry Lett, Harrison Lockmiller, Daden Lowery, Avery Loyd, Alex Machen, Drayden McDonald, Trevor McDonald, Ethan McNutt, Ryder Mecham, Emma Melton, Jackalyn Meyer, Sebastian Montes, Madi Morgan, Daniel Morton, Addison Nunnelee, Addison Olvey, Brielle Patterson, Brayden Pentecost, Kadence Ramos, Laney Ridgeway, Libby Roper, Buck Rose, Shelby Sims, Caelyn Smith, Trent Smith, Will Stapleton, Anabella Thapa, Makayla Walker, Brooks Whiteside.

Fourth Grade

All A’s

Madison Adcock, Ava Battles, Cameron Berry, Skyler Boren, Kaylee Burns, Cy Bush, Drew Clark, Olivia Deweese, Jay Dyar, Connor Farley, Jaggar Gilliland, Jake Haney, Taylor Hill, Cyrus Johnson, John Wyatt Jones, Karley Jones, Olivia Lane, Lilly Liu, Ruby Motes, Tony Padula, Grayson Pentecost, Bella Perkins, Matia Grace Peters, Allie Rogers, Emma Rogers, Will Runyan, Megan Salazar, Zach Sjoerdsma, Miley Spade, Eli Stewart, Mallory Tucker, Will Turner, Hannah Westcott, Della Wheeler, Luc White, Joshua Wimpee, Nick Yates.

A’s and B’s

Griffin Beddingfield, Anna Beth Cashman, Colby Dean, Makayla Fountain, Isabella Gardner, Hunter Graham, Nathan Griffin, Kira Hyche, Kooper Hood, Daniel Johnson, Noah Johnson, Kylee Kaiser, David Logan, Dylan Logan, Jacob Massey, Emma McElroy, Hunter McNair, Cade Mickler, Jaycie Miller, Madalyn Moreland, Jamie Morgan, Brasher Parker, Lane Patterson, Brayleigh Peppers, Katelynn Phillips, Keira Phillips, Emily Robbins, Ethan Robbins, Riley Robinson, Gavin Satterfield, DeiAnna Shelnutt, Landon Shelnutt, Hinata Shindo, Camden Simmons, Wyatt Simmons, Kalyn Smith, Miley Stansell, Jewell Stephens, Eli Suther, Jordan Taylor, Zander Trabert, Slade Williams, Keaton Yingling.

Fifth Grade

All A’s

Andrew Adcock, Kadey Barbe, Aubrey Bedwell, Jackson Brown, Evan Christopher, Emily Clark, Emma Kate Copeland, Conner Couch, Jacob Craig, Liberty Dingler, Avery Early, Dylan Edwards, Mya Ellen, Kenadie Franklin, Caleb Gallagher, Jace Garrett, Micah Gober, Addison Claire Hassell, Tessa Hood, Evan McDonald, Abigail Melton, Jackson Morgan, Cate O’Bryant, Seth Pope, Noah Ragsdale, Payton Ridley, Lee Satterfield, LeeAnn Satterfield, Braxton Sloan, Lily Steele, Mason Stephens, Caleb Taylor, Reece Thomason, Camren Thompson, Addison Vinson, Addison Weeks, Emma Williard.

A’s and B’s

Maddie Alexander, Jalyn Allen, Will Argo, Kylie Belyeu, Brayden Bowers, Sayde Bryant, Noah Chandler, Jefferson Couch, Spencer Cunningham, Alex Dunn, Alyssa Elliott, Miyah Foster, Koal Garrett, Addison Gieger, Jackson Greene, Eli Hammett, Brandon Hammonds, Kaeden Hill, Micah Hill, Abby Ingram, Campbell Johnson, Bayleigh Lugo, Jaxson McCurdy, Lane McKinney, Connor Miller, Clete O’Bryant, Dylan Rainey, Kalyn Richee, Savannah Sobzak, Hannah Stanfield, Dalton Suther, Mason Tucker, Alyssa Tumlin, Molly Usry, Ella Wade, Madison Walker, Aubrie Winkles, Noah Witcher.