CHIPLEY — The Senior Awards Program was held on May 28 at Chipey High School in the auditorium.


CHIPLEY — The Senior Awards Program was held on May 28 at Chipey High School in the auditorium. The complete list of honors awarded follows. For photos from the event, click here.



Chipola Recognition Scholarship:  Sarah Bowen



Vocal Music Scholarship to Chipola College:  Garrett Pletcher



Chipola Regional Arts Association Scholarship:  Damion Potter



Instrumental Music Scholarship to Chipola College:  Denise Spracklen



Washington County Scholarship Trust:  Jasmine Belser, Zack Butler, Kara Bush, Jackson Cagle, Courteney Lee, Garrett Pletcher, Allie Rudd, Rakeia Sorey



West Point Home Scholarship:  Allie Rudd



Cattleman’s Association Scholarship:  Taylor Birge



Washington County Education Association Scholarship:  Allie Rudd



Take Stock in Children:  Loretta Latham, Courteney Lee, Josh Pitts, Rakeia Sorey



Washington County Chamber of Commerce:  Julia Veit



Kiwanis Club:  Garrett Pletcher, Josh Pitts, Allie Rudd, Taylor Williams



Chipley Woman’s Club:  Josh Pitts



Earl Sellers Award:  Bubba Davis, Aaliyah Coleman



Williams Family Reunion Association:  Sarah Bowen



Washington-Holmes Technical Center:  Joshua Corbin, Colleen Taylor, Dimple Patel, Braylee Pooser, Morgan Worley



Bright House Networks Future Leader Award:  Fletcher Dilmore



American Legion Award:  Colton Tenzel-Walser, Bridget Vickers



United States Marine Corps: 



                  Athletic Awards:  Hunter Brock, Jasmine Belser



Musicianship Award:  Malcolm Funderburk



Leadership Award:  Dylan Clark



Summa Cum Laude’ Graduates (Earned a weighted GPA of 3.85 or higher):  Jasmine Belser, Sarah Bowen, Mary Bowen, Kara Bush, Zackary Butler, Jackson Cagle, Sara Compton, Jenna Corbin, Bubba Davis, Fletcher Dilmore, Danielle Gainer, Ed Laird, Zach Lankist, Loretta Latham, Tiffany Laurie, Austin Miles, Dimple Patel, Tyler Pettis, Garrett Pletcher, Braylee Pooser, Kirstin Redfield, Allie Rudd, Rakeia Sorey, Denise Spracklen, Julia Veit, Bridget Vickers, Corrie Wilkins, Mary Helen Wilson



Magna Cum Laude’ Graduates:  Hunter Brock, Emily Clark, Morgan Locke, Sierra Stoe, Robert Sullivan, Brittany Woods



Scholastic Achievement Medallion:  Zachary Butler, Jackson Cagle, Julie Veit



M.R. Coggin Scholarship:  Allie Rudd



SASHTO Scholarship:  Ed Laird



Burger King McLamore Scholarship:  Bubba Davis



Spirit of Auburn Founders Scholarship:  Mary Helen Wilson



Auburn University - College of Math & Science Scholarship:  Mary Helen Wilson



Accepted in the Auburn University Honors Program:  Mary Helen Wilson



Sandy Kirkland Fleck Scholarship:  Allie Rudd



AT&T Foundation Scholarship:  Zachary Butler



Falling Waters Presidential Volunteer Service Award:  Zachary Butler



Accepted in the University of Florida Honors Program:  Zachary Butler



Boy State Participants:  Fletcher Dilmore, Morgan Locke



New Vizh-uhn Education Scholarship:  Fletcher Dilmore, Damion Potter, Cole Western



2013 Science Olympiad - 3rd Place:  Loretta Latham



2013 Robotic Competition - 2nd Place:  Loretta Latham, Hunter Brock, Allison Rudd, Zachary Lankist



2013 Science Club - Most Outstanding Member:  Loretta Latham



2013 Chemathon - Honorable Mention:  Loretta Latham and Denise Spracklen



2013 Envirothon - Honorable Mention:  Denise Spracklen, Dimple Patel, Loretta Latham



National Honor Society Senior Members:  Mary Bowen, Sarah Bowen, Zackary Butler, Sara Compton, Jenna Corbin, Bubba Davis, Ed Laird, Zach Lankist, Austin Miles, Dimple Patel, Tyler Pettis, Denise Spracklen, Julia Veit, Bridget Vickers, Mary Helen Wilson



National Honor Society Scholarship:  Bridget Vickers



Seniors on the Bible Club Leadership Team:  Loretta Lathem, Julia Veit, Garrett Pletcher



Key Club Recognition:  Allie Rudd, Josh Steverson, Mary Helen Wilson



Journalism Senior:  Allie Rudd



Vocal Music Awards: Julia Veit, Landon Odum, Garrett Pletcher, Damion Potter, Brittany Woods, Ebony Williams, Aaliyah Coleman, Brandon Licea, Kaylah Lara, Savannah Wall



Outstanding Musician:  Julia Veit



Theatre:  Co-President, Damion Potter; Co-President, Garrett Pletcher; Vice President, Landon Odum



Lead Performer Awards:  Julia Veit, Landon Odum, Damion Potter, Garrett Pletcher, Julia Veit



Juniorettes Recognized:  Kara Bush, Emily Clark, Araceli Galvan, Dimple Patel, Laridsa Reyes, Mary Helen Wilson



Program Sequence Completers for Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA): 



Administrative Assistant:  Savannah Wall, Omar Sasser-Mask, Jasmine Belser, Kaylah Lara   



 Web Design:  Bridget Vickers, Rakeia Sorey, Hannah West



Microsoft Office Specialist Certification in Word in FBLA:  Jasmine Belser



 Certification in Word and PowerPoint in FBLA:  Ryan Dawson



Certification in Word, Excel and PowerPoint in FBLA:  Savannah Wall



FBLA District First Place in Technology Concepts:  Ryan Dawson;



FBLA First Place in Public Speaking II:  Kaylah Lara



FBLA Fourth Place in Technology Concepts:  Qaasim Gibson



FBLA President for the year:  Qaasim Gibson



FBLA President first semester:  Dimple Patel



FFA Senior Officers:  President, Emily Clark; Vice President, Taylor Birge; Chaplain, Morgan Locke



Senior FFA Members Recognized:  Devan Blair, Colby Chance, Holly Davis, Lauren Estes, Tiffany Laurie, Libby Patterson, Robert Patterson, Blayne Rustin, Taylor Williams 



Seniors Recognized for Service:  Julia Veit and Joshua Steverson



Seniors Recognized for Citizenship:  Rakeia Sorey and Cole Western



Seniors Recognized for School Spirit:  Allie Rudd and Hunter Brock