As the temps dropped in the barn on Friday night the youth of Washington County began to get there animals ready for the showmanship portion of the 2013 Washington County Youth Fair. The shows were set up alittle different this year as all the showmanship  classes were done on Friday night and the actual shows where done on Saturday.  All of the youth did a great job showing off their showmanship skills.



 



The following are the top three from each of the Swine Showmanship Classes:



Juniors (ages 8 to 10)



First Place: Elliannah Anderson



Second Place: Audrey Holley



Third Pace: Cole Dillard



 



Intermediate (ages 11 to 13)



First Place: Desi Beman



Second Place: Emily Anderson



Third Place: Bailey Miller



 



Seniors (ages 14 to 18)



First Place: Emily Clark



Second Place: Kyle Beman



Third Place: Matthew Fisher



 



The following are the top three from each of the Beef Showmanship Classes:



Intermediate (ages 11 to 13)



First Place: Coby Clark



Second Place: Case Birge



Third Place: Bailey Miller



 



Senior (ages 14 to 18)



First Place: Taylor Birge



Second Place: Matthew Fisher



Third Place: Kyle Beman



 



On Saturday morning in the blistering cold the youth’s nerves and emotions were running high. But they braved the cold and pulled off a spectacular show and did a great job.



 



The following are the top three from each of the Swine Classes:



 



Class 1 (swine weighing 226 Pounds to 252 Pounds)



First Place: Abigail Anderson



Second Place: Chipley FFA shown by Taylor McGowan



Third  Place: Desi Beman



 



Class 2 (swine weighing 258 Pounds to 268 Pounds)



First Place: Emily Anderson (Reserve Grand Champion)



Second Place: Emily Anderson



Third Place: Matthew Fisher



 



Class 3 (swine weighing 271 Pounds to 277 Pounds)



First Place: Elliannah Anderson



Second Place: Madison Ross



Third Place: Ashley Granger



 



Class 4 (swine weighting 280 Pounds to 290 Pounds)



First Place: Elliannah Anderson (Grand Champion)



Second Place: Abigail Anderson



Third Place: Lexi Helms



 



Class 5 (swine weighing 294 Pounds to 324 Pounds)



First Place: Chipley FFA shown by Devan Blair



Second Place: Kyle Beman



Third Place: Zac Wilson



 



 



The following are the top three in the Steer Classes:



 



Class 1 (steers weighing 972 Pounds to 1004 Pounds)



First Place: Chipley FFA



Second Place: Sarah Wilson



Third Place: Desi Beman



 



Class 2 (steers weighing 1030 Pounds to 1102 Pounds)



First Place: Case Birge (Grand Champion)



Second Place: Zac Wilson



Third Place: Matthew Fisher



 



Class 3 (steers weighing 1132 Pounds to 1194 Pounds)



First Place: Walker Crawford



Second Place: Emilee Crawford



Third Place: Bailey Miller



 



Class 4 (steers weighing 1265 Pounds to 1415 Pounds)



First Place: Taylor Birge (Reserve Grand Champion)



Second Place: Cara Griffin



 



The following are the top three from each of the Heifer classes:



 



Class 1 (heifers with birth dates ranging from Feb. 1, 2012 to Feb. 13, 2012)



First Place: Chipley FFA



Second Place: Matthew Fisher



 



Class 2 (heifers birth dates ranging from Nov. 23, 2011 to Dec. 7, 2011)



First Place: Coby Clark (Reserve Grand Champion)



Second Place: Bailey Miller



Third Place: Walker Crawford



 



Class 3 (heifers with birth dates ranging from Oct. 1, 2011 to Nov. 9, 2011)



First Place: Case Birge



Second Place: Taylor Birge



Third Place: Chipley FFA



 



Class 4 (heifers with birth dates ranging from Aug. 25, 2011 to Sept. 22, 2011)



First Place: Cheyanna Clark (Grand Champion)



Second Place: Taylor Birge



Third Place: Case Birge



 



Class 5 (heifer with a birth date of March 3, 2011)



First Place: Matthew Fisher



 



Class 6 (heifers with birth dates ranging from Sept. 1, 2010 to Nov. 18, 2010)



First Place: Chipley FFA



Second Place: Matthew Fisher